Cancellation of a timeshare contract
[…] Read More

Florida’s anti-China Law

On May 8, 2023, Senate Bill 264 (“SB 264”), which restricts the ability of  “foreign principals”from or domiciled in any “foreign country of concern” to directly or indirectly own any interest in “real property” in the state of Florida, went in effect as law. 

While SB 264 has certain broad sweeping restrictions on foreign principals’s, the restriction on ownership of real estate is clearly focused on those by “PRC Investors”. Specifically, it provides in section 692.204 “Any person who is domiciled in the People’s Republic of China and who is not a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States” is prohibited to purchase real property except that those who has a visa “that is not limited to” visitor visa” and asylum approval notice or order can purchase not up to 2 acres residence that is not within 5 miles of any military installation. 

Consequences of Violation